Metropolitan Film Festival Winners

Season 6

 
Best of Festival
"Snitches" Directed By Steve Rahaman
 
Best Narrative Short
"Across the Tracks" Directed by Michael Cooke
 
Best Narrative Feature
"Live Love" Directed by Rob Levy
 
Best Documentary Feature
"Poverty Inc" Directed by Gary Null
 
Best Documentary Short
"Makin Noize" Directed by Holly Kaplan
 
Best Animation
"FiFl A La Plage" Directed by Kathryn Roake
 
 
Best Student Film
"Murphy's Law" Directed by Brian Blum
 
 
Best Music Video
"Hard to Say" Directed by Ted Sharks
 
Best Script
"The Investigator" Written by Paul Barnaby
 
Honarable Mention
"One Last Drag" Directed by Gus Scharr

Metropolitan Film Festival Winners

Season 5

 

Best of Festival

“Wildlike” Directed by Frank Green

 

Best Narrative Feature

“Completely Normal” Directed by Robert Vornkahl

 

Best Narrative Short

“The Lucky One” Directed by Cyrus Salvia

 

Best Documentary Short

“New York Vet” Directed by Megumi Smiros

 

Best Documentary Feature

“West 4th Street: Portrait of a Park’ Directed by Simeon Soffer

 

Best Student Film

“The Girl From the Wilderness” Directed by Alpern Guman

 

Best Animation

“My Kingdom” Directed by Debra Solomon

 

Best Script

“ My Fathers Joy” Written by Gunnar Garrett

 

Best Music Video

“Hunt” Directed by Sean Partick McAuliffe

 

 

 

Metropolitan Film Festival Best Winners

Season 4

 

Best of Festival

“The Collapsed” Directed by Justin McConnell

 

Best Narrative Short

“The F Bomb” Directed by Tyler Wallach

 

Best Narrative Feature

“To Be King” Directed by Steve Rahaman

 

Best Documentary Short

“Graffiti Fine Art” Directed by Jared Levy

 

Best Documentary Feature

“Death By Medicine”  Directed by Gary Null

 

Best Student Film

“Chinese Takeout” Directed by James Brandenburg

 

Best Animation

“Desperate Crossing” Directed by MinSeok Jeon

 

Best Script

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Accident Written by David J. Schroeder

 

Best Music Video

“Harpies” Directed by Jeff Allyn Szwast

 

 

Metropolitan Film Festival Winners

Season 3

 

Narrative Short 

“Two Weeks Notice” Directed by Theron James

“Small Talk” Directed by Matt Grinter

“Shuffle” Directed by Garrett Bennett

 

Narrative Feature

“A Pornstar is Born” Directed by Cory Bishop

“Snatch ‘N’ Grab” Directed by James Christopher

“Subprime” Directed by James Repici

“365 Days” Directed by Menetie T. Ejeye

 

Documentary Short

“Number 21: The Chris Dhume Story” Directed by Aaron Hobson

“The Indies” Directed by Mark Rattelle

“Raiders Remembered” Directed by Rick Avery

 

Documentary Feature

“Day By Day” Directed by Christine Frisbee

 

Student Film

“Stayed For” Directed by Devereux Milburn

“An Outstanding Performer” Directed by Jonathan Schey

“I Am Alive” Directed by A. James Marcolin

“Delivery Boy” Directed by Benjamin Berger

 

Animation

“Being Bradford Dillman” Directed by Emma Burch

“Live Outside the Box” Directed by Shu-Hsuan Lin

“8 Second Dance” Directed by Trey Moya

 

Music Video

“When I Get Home” Directed by Andrius Mazeika

“Have You Heard” Directed by Roberto Marrero

“Five Boroughs” Directed by Jason Delgado

“National AIDS Memorial Grove Tribute” Directed by Andrew Ehrenfeld

 

Script 

“Viking on the Subway” Written by William Torgerson

“Paranoia” Written by Marion Black

“Nkosi King” of New York Written by Theresa Gayles

“The Man From Nowhere” Written by Roberto Marrero

 

 

Metropolitan Film Festival Best Winners 

Season 2

 

Best of Festival

“What Comes Around” Directed by Jason Levy

 

Best Narrative Short

“Shadows” directed by Nuno Dias

 

Best Narrative Feature

“Bullycam” Directed by Brian Sizensky

 

Best Documentary Short

“Odysseus Gambit” Directed by Alex Lora Cercos

 

Best Documentary Feature

“Zero Percent”  Directed by Tim Skousen

 

Best Student Film

“Earthship” Directed by David Wilson

 

Best Animation

“Escape of the Gingerbread Man” Directed by Tod Polson

 

Best Script

“Circle of Six” Written by Janyce Lapore

 

Best Music Video

“Elana Read All That I Am” Directed by Collen Doyle